Accident Summary Nr: 201506565 - Employee Fractures Rib When Struck by Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307342212 | 04/12/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Bobcar Mcdonalds |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were relocating a mobile dumpster from the corral area to the collection area. The dumpster was completely full of trash and weighed approximately 500 pounds. As they moved the dumpster from the corral area, they directed it down a ramp. There was a depression in the ground of the ramp, where the dumpster's front wheel became stuck. The coworker lifted the dumpster's front tire out of the depression, causing it to move. Employee #1 could not handle the dumpster and it struck him in his chest. The weight of the dumpster caused a rib fracture that punctured his lung. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention and was hospitalized, following the medical procedures he underwent. He was discharged from the hospital three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307342212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |