Accident Summary Nr: 201506557 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cargo Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307342626 | 05/16/2006 | 4581 | 488119 | Southwest Airlines Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:27 p.m. on May 3, 2006, Employee #1, a ramp agent with Southwest Airlines, was unloading baggage from an aircraft. After unloading three pieces of luggage from the aircraft cargo bin, he attempted unsuccessfully to close the cargo bin door from the ground. He then moved a belt loader back a few feet, placed it in neutral, and set the parking brake (but failed to chock the wheels), and closed the bin door. The belt loader then moved and pinned Employee #1 against the aircraft. He was hospitalized at Alameda County Medical Center for a lacerated liver, three bruised ribs, abrasions on his back and upper left thigh, and upper back and shoulder strain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307342626 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |