Accident Summary Nr: 201506532 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342667 | 05/18/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Mce Corporation |
Abstract: On May 17, 2006, Employee #1, a landscape laborer, was mowing a fire break on a hillside in Alamo Creek Park. When Employee #1 neither returned for lunch as expected, nor responded to a radio call, two coworkers went by truck to look for him. A jogger flagged down the truck and informed the two coworkers that he saw a tractor roll over. One coworker found Employee #1 face down, approximately 10 feet away from the tractor which was on its side. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by a paramedic. The tire tracks on the grass down the hill appeared as though the tractor lost traction and slid, causing the tractor to roll over. The seatbelt was intact indicating that it was not in use at the time. The tractor was equipped with a ROPS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342667 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |