Accident Summary Nr: 201506524 - Security Guard Is Injured When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342519 | 05/04/2006 | 7381 | 561612 | Abc Security |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 27, 2006, Employee #1, a security guard, was patrolling on foot, along a road, returning to his guardhouse. He was struck from the rear by the left front corner of a Dodge Ram 1500 truck and thrown approximately 10 ft to the roadway. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Alameda County Medical Center for a bilateral fracture of his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |