Accident Summary Nr: 201506516 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307341107 | 01/18/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | Weber'S Quality Meats |
Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1, a butcher, was performing his regularly assigned duties, which included cutting whole fresh chickens into four parts. He was using a Hobart meat-cutting band saw that had been in operation for less than one year and was in good repair. As Employee #1 was cutting the last chicken in the batch assigned to him, he gathered some of its loose skin with his right hand and proceeded to cut. His fifth finger on his right hand, which was located beneath the chicken skin, was cut by the saw blade. He suffered a partial amputation. The accident investigation revealed that the guarding on the saw blade was in its proper location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307341107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |