Accident Summary Nr: 201506508 - Fire Captain Is Injured in Fall Into Pit During Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342469 | 05/04/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | Livermore-Pleasanton Fire Department | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:07 a.m. on May 1, 2006, Employee #1, a Fire Captain, was operating at a fire in a trash transfer station. While his crew was maneuvering a hose line, he fell 20 ft to the bottom of a pit. The pit had been previously identified by Employee #1's crew, however, visibility was obscured by smoke. After he was rescued, Employee #1 was transported to Eden Medical Trauma Center. He was later transferred to Stanford Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis, a fractured right wrist and humerus, three fractured ribs, and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | 