Accident Summary Nr: 201506508 - Fire Captain Is Injured in Fall Into Pit During Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201506508 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734246905/04/20069224922160Livermore-Pleasanton Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 1:07 a.m. on May 1, 2006, Employee #1, a Fire Captain, was operating at a fire in a trash transfer station. While his crew was maneuvering a hose line, he fell 20 ft to the bottom of a pit. The pit had been previously identified by Employee #1's crew, however, visibility was obscured by smoke. After he was rescued, Employee #1 was transported to Eden Medical Trauma Center. He was later transferred to Stanford Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis, a fractured right wrist and humerus, three fractured ribs, and a punctured lung.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, LUNG, FIRE, HOSE, PELVIS, RIB, SMOKE, WATER HOSE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307342469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa