Accident Summary Nr: 201506490 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Restarting Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340943 | 01/09/2006 | 4212 | 562111 | Strategic Materials,Inc.Dba Western Strategic Mate |
Abstract: At about 1:20 p.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1, a quality technician working for Strategic Materials Inc., was attempting to restart a conveyor belt drive motor manually while wearing gloves. The conveyor belt was previously jammed, derailed and stopped running. Employee #1 attempted to put the belt back on its track using a metal bar to guide the drive chain. He then pulled on the motor belt to the conveyor belt. At this time, a coworker attempted to start the conveyor system, and the motor started and pulled Employee #1's right hand into the pinch point between the motor belt and the pulley. The shearing action of the edge of the pulley partially amputated the worker's right index finger and lacerated the second finger, causing permanent disfigurement. The motor pulley and V belt were not guarded. The energy sources for the drive motor, motor belt, and conveyor belt were not deenergized or set in the off position. The belt and motor were located about 25 ft above ground level, adjacent to a catwalk. The main control for the energy source to the motor was at ground level, approximately 100 ft away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |