Accident Summary Nr: 201506474 - Employee's Back Is Fractured When He Crashes Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340695 | 12/12/2005 | 2899 | 325998 | Cargill-Salt Division |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on November 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a 30-ton salt harvesting truck. His task was to haul sea salt harvested from crystallized evaporation ponds to the washing plant, approximately 2 miles away. He was required to complete a production log after every trip. He was trained on the safety aspects of his job, including wearing a seat belt. On his way back he attempted to complete his production log while driving. He was not wearing his seatbelt. He ran into a ditch on the right side of the road and was thrown about the inside of the truck. He struck the windshield and the driver's side door and window. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |