Accident Summary Nr: 201506458 - Employee Is Cut by Skill Saw When it Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307342303 | 04/18/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Rgw Construction Inc |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was cutting a 4-in. by 6-in. piece of lumbar with a Skill saw on an aerial work platform. He was working near the floor level of the elevated work platform, holding the lumber with one hand and cutting it with the other. The work piece was not secured with any of the clamps, sawhorses or other methods that were available. The saw kicked back, and the blade cut his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307342303 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |