Accident Summary Nr: 201506441 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Meat Products
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307341669 | 03/01/2006 | 5421 | 445210 | Island Meat Market |
Abstract: On February 12, 2006, Employee #1 cutting meat in a food preparation area, when he amputated the tip of his right index finger. He was taken to Alameda County Medical Center Highland Emergency Campus, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307341669 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |