Accident Summary Nr: 201506433 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342113 | 04/06/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Diversified Personnel |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working on the Inspection Conveyor, Equipment Number FRP102, and Lakso Model 44. The machine was not deenergized or disengaged. Employee #1 caught her hand in the unguarded nip point and was unable to reach the emergency stop switch or the on/off foot pedal, in order to shut off the machine. Her coworker came to her rescue and shut off the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342113 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |