Accident Summary Nr: 201506342 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Lathe Rotating Socket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307341354 | 02/06/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Benchmark |
Abstract: On January 31, 2006, Employee #1 was polishing a socket's radius with a piece of sandpaper, using his right middle finger, as instructed by his supervisor. The socket was mounted on the chuck of a CNC lathe machine, which was rotating counter clockwise at 555 rpm. At one point, the piece of sand paper and his middle finger were suddenly drawn into the hollow threaded portion of the rotating socket, causing amputation to his finger at the knuckle. He was admitted to Alameda Hospital, in Alameda, CA, and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307341354 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |