Accident Summary Nr: 201506342 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Lathe Rotating Socket

Accident Summary Nr: 201506342 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734135402/06/20067361561310Benchmark

Abstract: On January 31, 2006, Employee #1 was polishing a socket's radius with a piece of sandpaper, using his right middle finger, as instructed by his supervisor. The socket was mounted on the chuck of a CNC lathe machine, which was rotating counter clockwise at 555 rpm. At one point, the piece of sand paper and his middle finger were suddenly drawn into the hollow threaded portion of the rotating socket, causing amputation to his finger at the knuckle. He was admitted to Alameda Hospital, in Alameda, CA, and was released the same day.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307341354 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists