Accident Summary Nr: 201506318 - Employee's Stomach Is Lacerated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307339101 | 09/07/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Bbi Construction |
Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee was cutting notches in an 8-foot-long, 2- by 6-nch board made of Douglas Fir pine wood using a hand-held electric circular saw. He was wearing a T-shirt. The bottom of the shirt was outside his trousers. The saw ran into a knot in the pine wood and bucked backward toward the employee. The blade of the saw became entangled in the tail of the employee's shirt before the guard could respond to protect the blade. The blade struck the employee on his abdomen causing a laceration. He was treated at a local hospital for a laceration on his abdomen. The wound was sutured, and he was released from the hospital on the day of the incident. The tool had been in service for 8 to 10 months at the time of the incident. No visible signs of operational or mechanical defects were evident upon inspection. The guard was functioning properly and was not impeded at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307339101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |