Accident Summary Nr: 201506268 - Employee burned when short circuit causes fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201506268 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734114901/20/20061731238210Bronco Electric

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was changing the phase tape from orange to purple, as requested by a city inspector's list of items to be corrected. He was working on a 480-volt (phase-to-phase) and 277-volt (phase-to-ground) load center sub-panel box. He had pulled the wire out of the de-energized phase "B" of 200 amps and was taping it while holding an Allen wrench key set with his right hand when he somehow contacted phases "A" and "C" on the energized line side of the unguarded meter base. This caused a phase-to-phase dead short that resulted in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns to his face, neck, ear, and right hand. The Hayward Fire Department was already onsite conducting a fire inspection and immediately responded. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for seven days. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a cotton red baseball hat, long-sleeved flannel jacket over a short-sleeved cotton t-shirt, blue jeans, safety glasses, and work boots. The key set was not insulated.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307341149 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use