Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201506250 - Employee Lacerates Finger With Pressure Washer Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201506250 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734103201/10/20063711336111Nummi

Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was instructed by a supervisor to clean a meshed screen using a pressure washer gun. When the cover slipped away from Employee #1, he grabbed it with his left hand and held the pressure washer gun in his right hand. At that moment, he accidentally pointed the pressure washer nozzle to his left index finger, which caused a laceration of his rubber glove and finger. Employee #1 did not report this incident to his supervisor, assuming it was a minor injury. However, on January 1, 2006, he developed tissue infection and was immediately admitted to the Washington hospital.

Keywords: cover, screen, finger, glove, cleaning, slip, laceration, infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307341032 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations