Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201506243 - Employee Injured In One-Story Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201506243 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734090101/05/20061522236116Sasha Shamszad

Abstract: On December 28, 2005, as per the instructions of his employer, Employee #1 was manually taking vases from one place to another on the third floor of a building. A coworker, who was on the roof, asked him to get a wooden ladder. Employee #1 was walking toward the ladder when he fell through a floor opening to the second floor. He was transported to Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA, where he was admitted for a fractured right temporal bone and a dislocated right little finger.

Keywords: fracture, head, cover, barrier guard, work rules, construction, fall, floor opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307340901 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)