Accident Summary Nr: 201506235 - Employee Is Burned When Gas Soaked Clothes Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307340224 | 11/18/2005 | 1799 | 238910 | East Bay Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximated 3:55 p.m. on October 6, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to transfer gasoline from a five-gallon plastic container, which had been sitting in the hot sun all day, to a two-gallon container, so that oil could be mixed in for a two-cycle leaf blower. When he opened the container, gasoline sprayed out of the container, soaking his shirt and pants. A coworker lit a pocket lighter, and the flame of the lighter ignited the gasoline-soaked clothing of Employee #1, causing second and third degree burns to his torso, arm, hand and leg. He was initially taken to Valley Care Medical Center in Livermore, and then by medical helicopter to the burn unit of Doctors Medical Center in San Pablo, CA. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307340224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |