Accident Summary Nr: 201506227 - Employee's Spleen Is Injured by Flying Hose Nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340422 | 11/23/2005 | 7542 | 811192 | Autopia Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on November 4, 2005, Employee #1, seeing a twenty-foot hose lying on the floor in the retailing area of the car wash where he worked, tried to rewind it on its reel. He pulled down on the hose with both hands to activate the spring-powered self-retracting wheel, but when the hose returned to the reel, it was moving too fast to control. Employee #1 was struck in the back by a returning metal nozzle fixed at the end of the plastic hose. He went back home at the end of the shift, but at midnight, he did not feel well and went to the emergency room at the Eden Medical Centre. He was hospitalized. The nozzle had caused not just trauma to his back, but an injury to his spleen as well. He sustained a massive loss of blood, necessitating surgery to remove his spleen and to stop the bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340422 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |