Accident Summary Nr: 201506219 - Employee Is Injured by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307340786 | 12/19/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Staffmark |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was performing a u-turn with a stand-up forklift in a warehouse. He lost control of the forklift and struck a steel barricade. The impact caused his left ankle to protrude from the forklift. He did not regain control, and again struck the barricade. He was injured when his ankle became pinned between the rear of the forklift and the metal barricade. He was hospitalized at Saint Rose Hospital and then transferred to Washington Hospital for surgery for fractures of the left ankle and heel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307340786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |