Accident Summary Nr: 201506219 - Employee Is Injured by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201506219 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734078612/19/20057361561310Staffmark

Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was performing a u-turn with a stand-up forklift in a warehouse. He lost control of the forklift and struck a steel barricade. The impact caused his left ankle to protrude from the forklift. He did not regain control, and again struck the barricade. He was injured when his ankle became pinned between the rear of the forklift and the metal barricade. He was hospitalized at Saint Rose Hospital and then transferred to Washington Hospital for surgery for fractures of the left ankle and heel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, SPEEDING, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307340786 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators