Accident Summary Nr: 201506193 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307341099 | 01/18/2006 | 5039 | 423390 | Westside Dba Alta Building Material Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a damaged hydraulic hose on a Caterpillar RC60 low-profile forklift. The coworker had finished placing the new hose over a metal wheel. Employee #1 then stepped onto the forks of the forklift while the coworker raised the forks approximately 33 in. off the floor to enable Employee #1 to secure the hose. The forks had some oily residue that had just been cleaned from the leaking hose. Employee #1 slipped and fell backwards off the forks, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was momentarily unconscious before being roused by other employees. Employee #1 was then driven home by another coworker. After the pain in his lower back increased, emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center, where he was treated for a fractured L3 vertebra and a head contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307341099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |