Accident Summary Nr: 201506185 - Employee Sustains Laceration to Hand in Sawing Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340984 | 01/10/2006 | 1522 | 236118 | Lem Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on January 5, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting a patch for a sheer wall with a Skil saw, model HD77M. He was making the third cut for the notch to the 2-by 4-by 11.5 in. piece of lumber, when the saw kicked back and cut off his left thumb and a portion of his palm. The lower part of the saw guard was in place and self adjusted against the piece of lumber. Employee #1 was transported to Ralph K. Davies Medical Center in San Francisco, CA, where he was hospitalized for seven days and had surgery to reattach his thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307340984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |