Accident Summary Nr: 201506177 - Falling Manhole Cover Amputates Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340646 | 12/08/2005 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Berkeley Physical Plant |
Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to lift a manhole cover with a lifting tool. The cover kept sliding back into its frame, so they simultaneously lifted the cover to a height of 4 in. with their hands. The coworker lost his grip, and the cover slipped back into the frame. Employee #1 had not let go, and the falling cover caught his hand in the pinch point. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the middle finger of his right hand to the first knuckle. He was taken to the Webster Orthopaedic Medical Group, where he was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340646 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |