Accident Summary Nr: 201506169 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Car at Marine Terminal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338533 | 08/09/2005 | 4412 | 483111 | Hadley Auto Transport |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1, an auto "drive out" driver, had just completed the task of driving a new car onto the Matson Marine Terminal at the Port of Oakland. As she was walking toward the shuttle van that was to take her and other drivers back to their home base, she walked into the path of a sport utility vehicle. The SUV driver was backing up to align the vehicle with the ramps of an auto transport trailer. The mirrors of the SUV were not in proper position for driving and the driver did not see Employee #1 in his path. The SUV struck Employee #1 and knocked her to the ground. She was hospitalized with unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective vest or distinctive clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307338533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |