Accident Summary Nr: 201506151 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Falling Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307340406 | 11/23/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Usp Structural Connectors |
Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were manually sliding a die from a lift truck to a press machine. The die fell and struck Employee #1's lower left leg. He was hospitalized at Valley Care Medical services for treatment of a fracture of the leg, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307340406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |