Accident Summary Nr: 201506136 - Employee Is Injured While Jumping from Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201506136 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734039811/23/20051611237310Mcguire And Hester

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a rented Bomag Roller BW 124 PDH-3 to compact soil that contained class two rock approximately 1.5 in. deep. The roller was equipped with ROPS/FOPS and a seat belt. As he was backing up, a rear tire hit a pile of rocks and the roller tipped towards the left side. Employee #1unbuckled his seat belt and tried to jump out of the roller. The ROPS partially crushed his chest and pinned him to the ground. Coworkers used lumber to lift the roller and extricate Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Eden Medical Center for multiple left rib fractures, a collapsed lung, and a vertebra fracture.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, UNSTABLE SURFACE, UNSTABLE SOIL, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307340398 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating