Accident Summary Nr: 201506128 - Truck Runs over and Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307339952 | 10/18/2005 | 0781 | 541690 | Serpico Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: The dump portion of the truck was stuck in the up position. Employee #1 crawled underneath the truck to try and lower the dump portion of the truck. When Employee #1 pushed and pulled on a metal rod, the truck began to backup. Employee #1 tried to crawl out from underneath the truck but was blocked by the curb. The front left tire of the truck rolled over Employee #1's pelvic area, resulting in a broken right arm and a pelvic bone with three fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307339952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |