Accident Summary Nr: 201506110 - Employee Struck in the Eye by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340653 | 12/09/2005 | 8744 | 561210 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder leaning towards a rack to cut a quarter inch bolt. While attempting to cut the bolt with a pair of 14-in. bolt cutters, his prescription safety glasses slid down his nose. The chipped piece of bolt struck his eye above were the glasses slid down. He was hospitalized with a detached cornea and ruptured globe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340653 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |