Accident Summary Nr: 201506086 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340521 | 12/05/2005 | 5014 | 425110 | Wingard Quality Supply, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m. on November 24, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance duties on the drive motor unit and replacing chain links on the chain of a feed conveyor. Employee #1 deenergized the power unit to the feed conveyor, removed the bolted guard over the chain sprocket drive, and replaced the chain links. Once this was done, he energized the power unit to perform an operational check. Then, with his right palm, he began lubricating the chain with grease while it was running. As he was looking away, his two fingers got caught in the chain sprocket, which nipped the tips of the index and middle fingers of his right hand. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Fremont, where medical personnel removed fragments of bone and stitched up his fingers. He was released the same day. He was seen the following Monday by Washington Medical Group, where a surgeon reconstructed the tips of his fingers and provided a temporary splint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340521 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |