Accident Summary Nr: 201506037 - Employee Loses Teeth When Struck by Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307340240 | 11/04/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Impact Demo And Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on October 26, 2005, Employee #1's supervisor was moving an eight-foot metal pipe with a concrete base, using an excavator. The pipe slipped from the excavator, fell to the ground, and one end of the pipe tilted and struck Employee #1. He sustained injuries to his left cheek and lost six of his teeth from the upper left jaw. Employee #1 was transported to Highland Hospital Oakland, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307340240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |