Accident Summary Nr: 201505997 - Employee Fractures Toes in Rail Car Coupling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307337691 | 06/07/2005 | 3321 | 331511 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: On May 25, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned to his usual and customary occupation as a Crane Follower. Employee #1's task was to couple the front of a locomotive crane to the rear of a coke car. As the locomotive crane was approaching the coke car, Employee #1 noticed the knuckle on the coke car coupling was out of alignment and would not successfully connect with the locomotive. Employee #1 attempted to kick the connector into alignment with his left foot. Just as the locomotive was about to make the connection, Employee #1's foot slipped off the knuckle and was caught between the couplings of the two cars. The impact of the locomotive coupling against Employee #1's left foot caused multiple fractures of his toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307337691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |