Accident Summary Nr: 201505930 - Employee Sustains Compound Fractures from Rotating Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201505930 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733957209/30/20051522236118Ezra Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:56 a.m. on September 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker had set up a portable hydraulic earth auger to drill two 25-ft holes for the foundation of the remodeling of a residence. During the drilling operation, debris fell from the roof and into the drive shaft for the drill. Employee #1, who was operating the drill, reached into the drive unit with his left hand. His sweatshirt sleeve became caught on a protruding rotating pin, pulling his left arm into the shaft, rotating him around the shaft twice, and causing multiple compound fractures to his arm and both legs. Employee #1 was transported to Highland Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery and treatment for 14 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC TOOL, AUGER, ARM, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307339572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment