Accident Summary Nr: 201505906 - Employee Suffers Amputation Removing Platform from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338962 | 08/16/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Kfmbbp Skyway |
Abstract: On the day of the accident a crew of employees was removing the "leading edge platform" from the end of the East cantilevered segment of Pier 4. The platform was suspended from the two outrigger beams of two Timberline Cranes SLEDS (self-launching erection devices). The platform is used by the post tension cable crew and was positioned near the edge of the cantilevered segment. Work from the platform was completed and the crew was in the process of removing the platform from the SLED outriggers. The process involved lifting the platform with the tower crane. The platform was rigged to the tower crane and raised to relieve the load off the SLEDs. Two employees were assigned the task of removing the two 7-in. by 9-in. by 48-in long horizontal box beam that supported the platform from the two sled outriggers. The bridge is designed with a cant or tilted as it arches back into the island. The platform level is adjusted by positioning the horizontal box beam into a variety of holes in the supporting channel iron. Both employees were secured to the SLEDs. Once in position the employees sat on the outriggers about 140 ft about the bay water to unbolt three of the four bolts holding the horizontal box beam support to the upright channel iron supports. One bolt is left in and is used as a pivot point so the employees can lift the horizontal box beams up and pivot them up and over the fulcrum point of the channel iron support. Once pivoted out of the way, the employees were to move back on the SLED platforms. At that point the crane could lower the platform from the outriggers and move the platform to the pier deck. Employee #1 refused to be interviewed as part of this investigation after repeated attempts, so the testimonial evidence pertaining to the accident comes from witnesses and employees working in the area and performing the same type of task in which Employee #1 was injured. At the time of the accident, the crane was supporting the platform and Employee #1 was unbolting the tube. According to other ironworkers whom also performed the task, they had an unwritten procedure of placing one of the removed bolts into a lower hole on the pivoting support channel. In this incident Employee #1 did not place the stop bolt in the channel. Without the stop bolt the horizontal box beam could swing all the way around and create a shearing action at the channel supports. Due to the cant of the bridge, the horizontal box beam Employee #1 was removing was located in the top channel support. The placement of the stop bolt in this instance could have safeguarded the shear point. According to the superintendent, Employee #1 was lifting the horizontal box beam support tube (approximately 144 pounds) with his right hand and holding himself steady with his left hand on the vertical bracket. Employee #1 raised the tube to a vertical position on the remaining bolt. Without the stop bolt in place, the tube then swung down with the force of gravity onto the other side of the bracket where Employee #1's left hand was located. The tube pinched three fingers of Employee #1's gloved left hand. Employee #1 removed his hand from the glove and asked for medical attention. The coworker who lifted the box beam on the other side of the platform put his stop bolt in place and went to the other side of the platform to retrieve the glove and Employee #1's fingertips. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 suffered a serious crushing injury to his little finger and partial amputation of his middle and ring fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 140 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307338962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |