Accident Summary Nr: 201505898 - Employee Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201505898 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733736004/27/20055084423830Pape Machinery

Abstract: On April 4, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic, was removing the main bearing from the car body of an excavating machine, while using a five-ton capacity floor operated overhead traveling crane. A bridle, containing three lifting chains was attached to the main hook of the crane. There were one-inch open hooks attached to the end of each chain. Two of the chains were hooked to lifting bolts that were attached to the bearing. The third, middle chain was hooked back onto the bridle. None of the hooks attached to the ends of the chains on the bridle contained safety clips. While attempting to lift the bearing, the mechanic failed to notice that the third hook had come off of the bridle and become lodged on the car body. With the tension on the middle chain, its hook dislodged and became airborne. The flying hook struck the worker in the face, causing injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, MECHANIC, BEARING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307337360 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics