Accident Summary Nr: 201505880 - Employee's Leg Fractured When Struck by Falling Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307337071 | 04/04/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Clark Pacific |
Abstract: On March 28, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, and another worker were installing a precast concrete and granite panel on the surface of a building under construction. The panel was roughly 17 ft by 3 ft by 5 in. It was brought into position on a sling held by a Grade-all forklift. Once the panel was set in place, it was to be secured on each end by a safety clamp and each worker was to install a clamp. Employee #1 stated that he installed his clamp but it was loose. The other worker states his clamp was too narrow to fit over the panel and the wall. The panel was disconnected from the forklift, which was driven away. The panel remained in position for approximately 40 seconds and then fell onto Employee #1. The precast concrete panel was not being supported to prevent it from falling before the permanent connections were completed. The panel struck Employee #1 on his left leg fracturing the tibia, fibula, and the fifth metatarsal-phalanx of his left foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307337071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |