Accident Summary Nr: 201505872 - Employee amputates finger in bag machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338574 | 08/03/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Rapak |
Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating machinery on the bag machine line Number 2, when machinery began experiencing multiple spout jams. To uncover the source of the jams, he examined the sleeve of the machine. He raised the part-up piston with his left hand by inserting the tip of a scissor into the recessed air bank solenoid valve and inserted his right index finger under the raised piston to check the sleeve. While he performed this examination, he unintentionally released the pressure on the operating valve that caused the part-up piston to retract and severed the tip of his index finger. He was taken to a hospital, where he received medical attention for the injury sustained to his right index finger and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307338574 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Numerical control machine operators |