Accident Summary Nr: 201505773 - Employee Sustains Compound Fracture When Stone Slabs Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338194 | 07/05/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | D H Tile Company |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a stone and tile fabrication shop, moving granite slabs around and helping in the shop. He was moving smaller pieces of granite that were leaning against larger slabs in a rack and putting them on a pallet. The rack was made by VIC International and stored slabs weighing up to 6,000 pounds between the posts. Employee #1 was bent down lifting the granite next to the rack. When he looked up, he saw four large slabs of granite or marble, each weighing approximately 500 pounds, moving towards him. The slabs were moving slowly at first. Employee #1 started to move away, but he tripped on an indentation in the concrete floor. The slabs increased in speed as they fell. They hit Employee #1 in the chest and came to rest on him from the waist down. A customer who witnessed the accident called Employee #1's coworkers. They removed the slabs and called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was transported to Eden Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. He sustained a compound fracture of the tibia and ankle. He was hospitalized for one week, and he received two surgeries. Periodic inspections of the storage rack posts had not uncovered any weakening. The rack failed unexpectedly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307338194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |