Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201505740 - Chain And Spocket Pull Employee'S Arm Into Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201505740 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733806107/06/20052099311830Berber Food Manufacturing Dba Mi-Rancho Tortilla

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 27, 2005, an employee was attempting to remove two dough balls that stuck together in a "proofer" basket. The employee opened the door enclosure to the "proofer" and reached into the machine with the conveyor belt running. The sprocket caught the sleeve of his smock, and his left arm was pulled into the enclosure by the chain and sprocket. He was taken to Eden Medical Center and then transferred to RK Davis Medical Center, in San Francisco, were he was hospitalized. The employee had surgery for a fractured arm, and had additional surgery on July 14.

Keywords: chain, fracture, work rules, caught by, lockout, sprocket, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307338061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction