Accident Summary Nr: 201505732 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338384 | 07/26/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Dura-Built Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on July 13, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a scissor lift to attach metal hangers to 7 ft 6.75 in. joists between the roof truss and ledger of a building. To drive the nails into the joist, Employee #1 stepped out from the scissor lift onto the ledger of the roof frame, placing one foot on the joist. The metal hanger could not hold his weight. It bent, and Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft 9 in. to the concrete floor. He sustained a fracture to his back. Employee #1 was taken to Eden Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307338384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |