Accident Summary Nr: 201505716 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338293 | 07/19/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Kfmbbp Skyway |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were performing posttensioning work by installing and stressing the D-tendons through a bridge segment at Pier 7 East. The D-tendon cable is mounted on a decoiler and the pulling eye of the tendon is attached to a "fish" line which is first run through the tendon ducts. A winch on the other end of the cantilevered segment then pulls the fish line and the D-tendon through the segment. Usually, access to the D-tendon openings is provided by a platform that hangs on the end of the segment which includes a swing stage that the workers use to route the tendons through the segment. This day the tendons were being run through a "hinge" segment, so the tendons had to be snaked through the openings on the end of the segment before being run up and into the tendon ducts inside the segment. Employee #1 and the coworker had not performed this work inside a hinge segment before. They had seen others do it before, but those workers had worked off scaffolding platforms inside the segment. Employee #1 and a coworker were directed to thread the tendons into the ducts (14 ft 7 in. above the floor) by working from a 12-ft A-frame ladder left inside the segment. Employee #1 was threading the fish line and the attached D-tendon through the duct when the tendon got caught on the duct. The tendon was hanging slack between Employee #1 and the ladder, but the line had come under tension between the duct opening and the winch on the other end of the cantilevered segment. Employee #1 then used the Burke bar with two hands to try to unhook the tendon from the duct opening. When Employee #1 could not unhook the tendon, he started to climb down the ladder. At this point, the tendon pulled into the duct and the slack between Employee #1 and the ladder was pulled taut lifting Employee #1 up and off the ladder. Employee #1 fell backwards approximately 8 ft landing an uneven surface below injuring his head and legs. Employee #1 sustained a dislocation of his hip, internal derangement of his knee and trauma to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307338293 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |