Accident Summary Nr: 201505708 - Employee Losses Consciousness When Struck by Chisel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307338103 | 07/08/2005 | 7011 | 721110 | Courtyard Marriott Oakland Airport |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was hammering a chisel into a concrete wall. He was wearing goggles and was struck by the ricochet of the chisel to the left eyebrow and forehead. He lost consciousness and was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307338103 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |