Accident Summary Nr: 201505682 - Employee Sustains Concussion, More Injuries in Fall Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201505682 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733727904/19/20051521236115Fortier Builders

Abstract: On April 18, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were demolishing a residential chimney. They had erected a scaffold, but it did not let them safely reach the top of the chimney from the chimney's front. The two coworkers proceeded with other tasks inside the house, leaving Employee #1 to work alone. Attempting to gain access from the rear of the house, he set up an extension ladder on the roof of a porch. That roof had a pitch of 4-in-12. When he climbed the ladder, it slipped. He fell to the ground, sustaining injuries to his right hand, left wrist, and head, including a concussion. He was hospitalized. His employer is a new firm, and the firm's owner had been meeting with a safety consultant to develop an "IIPP" - an Illness and Injury Prevention Program, required by California law.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, FALL, CONCUSSION, CHIMNEY, HAND, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307337279 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder