Accident Summary Nr: 201505658 - Employee Fractures Arm in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307337808 | 05/27/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Strategic Materials,Inc.Dba Western Strategic Mate |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping the floor below the conveyor belt. Employee #1's right hand that was holding the upper portion of the broomstick and it got caught in the moving conveyor belt roller. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of his right forearm and upper arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307337808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |