Accident Summary Nr: 201505641 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336974 | 03/22/2005 | 1791 | 238130 | K D Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on March 19, 2005, Employee #1, an iron worker, was laying decking. He was pulling a piece of decking from a bundle and he couldn't handle the momentum and he kept backing up. He lost his balance and fell 20 ft through a floor opening. He suffered four broken ribs and a severe concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307336974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |