Accident Summary Nr: 201505633 - Employee Falls, Finger Is De-Gloved
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307337816 | 05/17/2005 | 4214 | 484110 | White Cap Construction Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed up on a flat bed truck to remove the plastic covering the "peach" box. Then he stepped onto the rear wheel of the truck to access the box. As he grabbed the edge of the box for a handhold, his muddy boots slipped off the wheel and the ring on his ring finger got caught on a metal band and his finger was degloved. He was taken to Highland Hospital and then transferred to UCSF hospital for the surgical amputation of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307337816 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |