Accident Summary Nr: 201505617 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Blade on Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307337683 | 06/06/2005 | 1751 | 337129 | West Cabinets, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Delta Unisaw 10-in. table saw to repair a cabinet panel. Employee #1 was ripping a .75-in. by 2.5-in. by 11.5-in. piece of beech wood in half. Employee #1 was pushing the stock with his right hand when the stock binded. As Employee #1 tried to pull the stock forward through the saw with his left hand, it kicked back causing his hand to come in contact with the blade. Employee #1 removed the overhead lexan guard to perform cut and did not use the push stick provided, a spreader or anti-kickback device. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe lacerations to his left thumb nail, partial amputation of the flesh of the tips of the middle and ring fingers, and amputation of the index finger up to the knuckle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307337683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |