Accident Summary Nr: 201505609 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Belly Pan Fell on Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307337642 | 06/01/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Management Dba Davis Street Transfer Station |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on May 2, 2005, an employee was removing a belly pan from underneath a D6R Bulldozer. The belly pan bolts had been removed and a transmission jack was inserted underneath the belly pan to lower and pull it out from underneath. The belly pan would not free itself from the undercarriage as there was not enough clearance. A coworker was called to assist with lowering the jack slowly and pulling it out. It still would not move; therefore, the employee told the coworker to push it back and pull the jack out slowly to let the belly pan slide onto the ground. The belly pan then tipped back and fell off jack onto the employee's right hand. The employee was taken to San Leandro Emergency Room and received treatment for his amputated middle finger at the first knuckle and was released that night. The following morning he had surgery to reattach the tip of the fourth finger at an orthopedic clinic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307337642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |