Accident Summary Nr: 201505591 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Assembling Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336503 | 02/09/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Personnel Services |
Abstract: On January 27, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers, working at the Kraft Foods plant as temporary workers from Select Personnel Services, were constructing large storage racks from prefabricated parts. The framework was made from different lengths of steel with holes for attaching bolts. The workers were trained on-site for the work. The training was verbal with demonstration on how to put together the racks. It included starting with the base frame, attaching the upright metal frame, lining up and installing the cross members, and bolting them together. One of the repeated instructions was not to put a finger in the holes of the frame and also not to put a finger in the holes while counting the holes to decide where the bolt should go. There was an aligning tool available for that purpose. While assembling the rack, Employee #1 was counting the holes and inserting his finger as he counted when the rack shifted and sheared the end of his finger off, including some bone. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307336503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |