Accident Summary Nr: 201505575 - Employee falls from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201505575 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733748505/16/20051761238160Cf Slating

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 12, 2005, Employee #1 was loading slate onto a pallet that was raised by an industrial lift truck to the third-level platform of a scaffold. Employee #1 stepped out with his right leg between the top rail and midrail of the scaffold guardrail to reach towards the back of the pallet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 23 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his T12 vertebrae and right knee cap, and lacerations to his liver and left eye.

Keywords: EYE, KNEE, FRACTURE, LIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, PALLET, MIDRAIL, VERTEBRA, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307337485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal worker apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold