Accident Summary Nr: 201505575 - Employee falls from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307337485 | 05/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Cf Slating |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 12, 2005, Employee #1 was loading slate onto a pallet that was raised by an industrial lift truck to the third-level platform of a scaffold. Employee #1 stepped out with his right leg between the top rail and midrail of the scaffold guardrail to reach towards the back of the pallet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 23 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his T12 vertebrae and right knee cap, and lacerations to his liver and left eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307337485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |