Accident Summary Nr: 201505534 - Employee Suffers Amputated Finger after Vehicle Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336057 | 12/15/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1, working for US Pipe and Foundry in Union City, CA, was helping transport 14-in. diameter by 18-ft-long pipes from the pipe run building to the cement lining building. Employee #1 was riding with a coworker, the transfer car operator, on the south transfer car. The transfer car failed to stop when the operator applied the brakes and collided into the north transfer car, which was parked approximately fifty ft past their destination. The coworker jumped off the car prior to collision. Employee #1 remained on the car and grabbed on a rail to brace for the collision. Upon impact, the pipes being transported slid forward and struck Employee #1's fingers. He suffered a partial amputation to his right little finger and was hospitalized as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307336057 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |