Accident Summary Nr: 201505526 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336859 | 03/08/2005 | 4813 | 517110 | Sbc |
Abstract: At approximately10:40 a.m. on March 7, 2005, Employee #1 drove a forklift into a van to offload a pallet. He discovered that with the weight of the pallet, and the forklift, he was unable to back the forklift out of the van. He dismounted the forklift to adjust the dock plate. Employee #1 asked the truck driver to pull out 6 or 8 ft so he could access the dock plate as the ring had come off the adjustment chain and the chain had fallen under the dock plate. Employee #1 went down the ladder from the dock to ground level to reach under the dock plate to retrieve the chain. The truck pulled out about approximately 6 ft which put the van at a slight downward angle toward the dock. The forklift, with the brake not set, rolled out of the truck and fell, striking Employee #1's head and leg and pinning his right hand under the dock plate. The employee fractured his nose, cheekbone, and the orbit of the left eye. His head was lacerated. Three bones in his right hand and ankle were fractured with torn ligaments and cartilage. After the forklift was moved,the injured employee was transported to Eden Hospital where he was admitted for treatment and spent several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307336859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |